Privacy Policy

General principles

CARE ABOUT MONEY LIMITED are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data (“We”, “Us”, “CARE ABOUT MONEY”) collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.careaboutmoney.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is CARE ABOUT MONEY, Onward Chambers, 34 Market Street, Hyde SK14 1AH

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.careaboutmoney.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

It includes:

  1. Name (including former names), address and all contact details
  2. Date of birth
  3. The number and age of any dependents
  4. Your current and any former marital status
  5. Your current and any former residential property occupation and ownership
  6. Your current and former employment details
  7. Your involvement in any form of business including any Limited Company or Partnership
  8. Your current and historical banking arrangements
  9. Your current and historical assets position including disposals of assets
  10. Your current and historical liabilities to creditors
  11. Your current income and expenditure
  12. Your current status in terms of any ongoing legal proceedings
  13. Your information and explanations in relation to your becoming insolvent and any steps that you have taken to deal with such insolvency
  14. Any information provided to us by authorised third parties such as partners; civil partners spouses friends or relatives who may be assisting you and us in the provision of our legal services to you
  15. Your current and historical tax affairs
  • Data will be deleted 180 days after the end of client activity.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet.
  • Browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site including date and time, products you viewed or searched for’ and page response times. Download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies).

Cookies

On our website we used cookies to recognise you from other users. This will allow us to provide a good experience and also help improve the website.

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

We use Facebook for paid advertising. When you visit this site by that channel, a cookie is stored on your device (subject to your privacy settings), which allows us to re-target you with ads once you leave this site and visit other websites which use Facebook to display ads.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Adwords Remarketing (Google, Inc.)

We use Google for paid advertising. When you visit this site by that channel, a cookie is stored on your device (subject to your privacy settings), which allows us to re-target you with ads once you leave this site and visit other websites which use Google to display ads.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Bing Remarketing (Microsoft, Inc.)

We use Facebook for paid advertising. When you visit this site by that channel, a cookie is stored on your device (subject to your privacy settings), which allows us to re-target you with ads once you leave this site and visit other websites which use Facebook to display ads.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Uses made of the information

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
  • May be used for trouble shooting and data analysis.
  • To provide you with other services and goods that we have to offer. If you are an existing client of ours (email-SMS) If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.
  • Send notifications to you regarding any changes to our business.
  • Information we receive from other sources. This will be combined with information we have already received from you.

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
  • performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  • Credit searches through a third party.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We will store the information we collect about you online for as long as we have an active business relationship. Data will be deleted 180 days after the end of client

activity.

The personal data you provide to us is stored to ensure data protection, integrity and confidentiality. While we do our best to ensure the security of your data, no storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the safety of your data. When your submit your data through us it is then transferred to our Client. Such a transfer may include transfer of information across borders depending on where the Client is. This means your data may be transferred to, and stored, in computers outside of your state or country and the data protection laws may be different from those where you live. By agreeing to this policy, you agree to such a transfer.

Your rights

At your request, we will tell you what personal data about you is being processed, on what basis, and by whom. If you decide your data should not be processed for one or more purposes, you may withdraw your consent from using your data in that way. Please note that we will action your request as soon as practically possible however such a request will not take effect immediately and you may still be contacted by our client in the meantime.

You may amend inaccurate, incomplete or outdated personal data at any time by applying directly to us using the contact information in the schedule below.

You may also request that all personal data we have collected about you be deleted from our records and erased from information stored by any third-party organisations processing data on our behalf.

If data we have collected about you is processed using automated means, you have the right to receive that data in a structured, machine-readable format and to transmit it to another data controller without hindrance.Access to information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. We will supply you with the information within 1 month from the date requested. To do this please contact info@careaboutmoney.co.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed at info@careaboutmoney.co.uk

Complaints

All complaints will be dealt with fairly and effectively.How to make a complaint

Contact us:

  • By email at info@careaboutmoneydebtadvice.co.uk
  • Your name and address
  • Your Care About Money client reference number
  • Your daytime phone number
  • A clear description of your complaint or concerns
  • Details of how you would like us to rectify the situation

What we will do

We will try to resolve your complaint within three business days of receipt. If this is achieved we will write to you, by email or letter as appropriate, to confirm that your complaint has been resolved and to explain your next steps. If it is not resolved, we will acknowledge your complaint in writing within 5 working days of receipt.

Keep you updated with our progress

We aim to resolve complaints within 4 weeks. If we are not able to do so, you will be kept fully to date

Once an assessment and full investigation of your concerns have been made, we will send you a final response letter within eight weeks.

If you are dissatisfied with our response

If you still remain dissatisfied with our final response or eight weeks have passed since you first let us know about your concerns, you can ask the Financial Ombudsman Service to review your complaint.

The Financial Ombudsman Service provides a free independent service for customers to solve disputes with financial companies. They will only deal with your complaint if you have given us the opportunity to resolve the situation first, so please contact us and we will do all we can to help you.

Contacting the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS).

  • Post: The Financial Ombudsman Service, Exchange Tower, LONDON, E14 9SR
  • Phone: 0845 080 1800
  • Website: financial-ombudsman.org.uk

 

Money Helper

Money Helper is an important service set up by the Government. They provide free debt counselling, debt adjustment and credit information.

Money-Helper-Logo